CMP (08-Jun-26)
₹506
↓ 3.84% today
Blended FV (P/E base)
₹397
30x FY27E EPS
FY26 PAT
₹921 Cr
+97% YoY — Record high
Trailing P/E
53.2x
Sector avg ~14x
FY26 Revenue
₹3,078 Cr
+48.6% YoY
EBITDA Margin
48.7%
vs 38% in FY25
ROCE
23.8%
Highest in a decade
Net Debt
~₹0
Almost debt-free
Core Thesis: Hindustan Copper is India's only copper mining company with an unassailable regulatory moat — it holds all operating copper mining leases in India and controls ~45% of national copper ore reserves. This monopoly status, combined with a 3× ore production expansion target (4.2 → 12.2 MTPA by FY30), a surging LME copper cycle (+15% in FY26), and India's structural copper demand from EVs, renewables, and power infrastructure, creates an exceptional long-term growth story. However, the stock at ₹506 trades at 53x FY26 earnings and 38x FY27E earnings — pricing in near-perfect execution of an ambitious and capital-intensive expansion. For patient investors seeking a better entry, we rate the stock REDUCE at current levels with a fair value of ₹397 (30x FY27E EPS).
I
Regulatory Monopoly — Unbreakable Moat
HCL is the only company in India that can mine copper ore commercially — it holds all operating mining leases. With 755 million tonnes of reserves and access to 45% of India's copper ore resources, this monopoly cannot be replicated. No new competitor can legally enter upstream copper mining without extraordinary regulatory change.
II
3× Production Expansion — Vision 2030
HCL targets ₹7,189 Cr capex over 5 years to expand ore production from 4.2 MTPA (FY26) to 12.2 MTPA by FY30 — a near 3× jump. Metal-in-Concentrate (MIC) production grew 9% to 27,421 tonnes in FY26. The Gujarat Copper Plant restart, signed with Lohum Materials (June 2026), adds downstream capacity. Production growth will be the key earnings driver through FY30.
III
Structural Copper Demand + LME Tailwind
Global copper demand is set to double by 2035 driven by EVs (each EV uses 4× copper vs ICE), solar/wind power, and power grid upgrades. India's own copper consumption will grow ~7-9% p.a. LME copper averaged $10,816/t in FY26 (+15% YoY). India's copper self-sufficiency agenda (National Mission on Copper) directly benefits HCL as the sole primary producer. International expansion via Codelco NDA provides global optionality.
| # | Catalyst | Timeline | Impact |
| 1 | Mine expansion: Surda, Chapri-Sideshwar, Banwas ramp-up to hit Phase 1 ore targets | FY27-FY28 | 28% production increase in FY27 per management; MIC volumes 30,000+ MT |
| 2 | Gujarat Copper Plant restart (Lohum Materials contract approved June 2026) | FY27E | Incremental downstream revenue; higher value-added product mix |
| 3 | CODELCO (Chile) NDA — acquisition optionality in world's largest copper nation | FY27-FY28 | Reserve augmentation; global diversification; re-rating trigger |
| 4 | LME copper sustaining $10,000+ / tonne on structural EV/renewables demand | Ongoing | Each $500/t change in LME ≈ ~₹100-130 Cr impact on EBITDA |
| 5 | QIP (up to 9.7 Cr shares) + NCD (₹500 Cr) for capex financing | FY27E | Enables ₹1,422 Cr capex in FY27 without balance sheet stress |
🐻 Bear Case
₹250
Probability: 25%
LME copper falls to $8,500/t; capex delays; ore production grows only 15% p.a.; EBITDA margin reverts to 32-35%; re-rating to 20x FY27E EPS. Trade war / global recession dampens demand.
⭐ Base Case
₹397
Probability: 55% · 12M Target
LME copper at $10,500-11,000/t; 28% MIC production growth FY27; EBITDA margin ~50%; PAT ₹1,283 Cr FY27E; EPS ₹13.25. Valued at 30x FY27E P/E — premium vs. sector but below current. Gujarat plant restart on schedule.
🐂 Bull Case
₹530
Probability: 20%
LME copper surges to $12,000+/t; production exceeds guidance; Codelco deal announced; margin sustains 55%+; re-rating to 40x FY27E EPS. Roughly near current price — suggests limited upside even in bull case.
Methodology: Target price of ₹397 is based on 30x FY27E P/E (weight: 50%), 15x FY27E EV/EBITDA (weight: 40%), and Graham Formula IV as a floor check (weight: 10%). The DCF is provided as a cross-check — with a WACC of 16.3% and 28% Phase 1 growth, DCF yields ₹148/share — highlighting how much of the current valuation is a premium over fundamental value. The stock offers a compelling long-term story but is currently priced for perfection.
| Metric (₹ Cr unless noted) |
FY22A |
FY23A |
FY24A |
FY25A |
FY26A ★ |
FY27E |
| Revenue / Net Sales | 1,822 | 1,677 | 1,717 | 2,071 | 3,078 | 3,800E |
| YoY Growth (%) | — | -8.0% | +2.4% | +20.6% | +48.6% | +23.5%E |
| EBITDA | 512 | 492 | 547 | 738 | 1,499 | 1,900E |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 28.1% | 29.3% | 31.9% | 35.6% | 48.7% | 50.0%E |
| PAT (Adjusted) | 374 | 295 | 295 | 469 | 921 | 1,283E |
| PAT Margin (%) | 20.5% | 17.6% | 17.2% | 22.6% | 29.9% | 33.8%E |
| EPS — Adjusted (₹) | 3.87 | 3.05 | 3.05 | 4.85 | 9.52 | 13.25E |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | 829 | 574 | (193) | 132 | ~200E | (500)E |
| Return on Equity (ROE %) | ~22% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 18.5% | 23.8% | ~28%E |
| Return on Capital (ROCE %) | 18.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 24.0% | 23.8% | ~26%E |
| Net Debt / (Net Cash) (₹ Cr) | 109 | (144) | (77) | (133) | (158) | (500)E |
Revenue 4yr CAGR (FY22-26)
14.0%
Accelerating sharply
PAT 4yr CAGR (FY22-26)
25.3%
Strong profit trajectory
EPS 4yr CAGR (FY22-26)
25.2%
FY26: ₹9.52 vs ₹3.87 in FY22
Stock 3yr CAGR
72%
Far outpaced earnings
Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) is a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Mines, Government of India. Incorporated in 1967 (taking over from NMDC), HCL is India's only vertically integrated copper producer — spanning the entire value chain from copper ore mining and beneficiation to smelting, refining, and copper rod extrusion. Its registered office is in Kolkata, with mining operations across five states.
HCL operates through three main business activities:
- Mining & Beneficiation (~70% of value): Ore extraction at Malanjkhand (MP), Khetri Copper Complex (Rajasthan), Indian Copper Complex (Jharkhand), Surda Mine. Ore grade ~1% Cu.
- Smelting & Refining: Produces refined copper cathodes (99.99% purity) and copper wire rods via toll-smelting partnerships.
- Metal-in-Concentrate (MIC) Sales: Majority revenue from MIC sold to smelters. In FY26, MIC sales reached 27,375 tonnes (+12% YoY).
| Mine / Unit | Location | Type | Ore Capacity | Key Status FY26 |
| Malanjkhand Copper Project | Madhya Pradesh | Open-Cast + Underground | ~2.0 MTPA | Largest mine; major expansion underway |
| Khetri Copper Complex | Rajasthan | Underground | ~0.7 MTPA | Expansion phase; fatality incident Apr'26 |
| Indian Copper Complex (Surda) | Jharkhand | Underground | ~0.5 MTPA | Expansion; new unit head appointed |
| Chapri-Sideshwar | Jharkhand | New Development | Target 1.0 MTPA | Under development |
| Gujarat Copper Plant | Gujarat | Smelting (Restart) | — | Lohum Materials contract signed Jun'26 |
The global copper market is undergoing a structural demand supercycle driven by the energy transition. Key demand drivers include: electric vehicles (4 kg/EV vs 1 kg ICE vehicle), renewable energy infrastructure (wind turbines require 3-15 tonnes of copper each), power grid upgrades, and data centre construction (AI servers demand 2-3× more copper per rack). Goldman Sachs and Wood Mackenzie project copper demand to reach 36-40 million tonnes by 2035 vs. ~26 MT today.
India-specific tailwinds: India's copper consumption is ~700,000 tonnes/year (FY26) — growing at ~7-9% p.a. — but domestic primary production is a minuscule ~30,000 MT/year (HCL's MIC, smelted by Hindalco/others). India imports ~85% of its copper requirements. The National Copper Mission and National Mineral Policy directly incentivise HCL's expansion. India's PLI schemes in EVs, electronics, and power also boost structural copper demand.
| Year | LME ($/t) | YoY Change |
| FY22 | 9,550 | +25% |
| FY23 | 8,750 | -8% |
| FY24 | 8,900 | +2% |
| FY25 | 9,370 | +5% |
| FY26 | 10,816 | +15% |
| FY27E | 10,500-11,500 | Flat-to-up |
| Metric | FY25 | FY26 | YoY |
| Ore Mined (MT) | 3.47 | 3.67 | +6% |
| MIC Production (T) | 25,241 | 27,421 | +9% |
| MIC Sales (T) | 24,420 | 27,375 | +12% |
| Target Ore MTPA FY30 | 12.20 MTPA |
| Name | Designation | Background & Contribution |
| Arun Kumar Shukla | CMD (Chairman & Managing Director) | IAS officer, Ministry of Mines nominee. Drives the Vision 2030 expansion agenda and strategic government relations. Oversaw record FY26 performance and international JV exploration. |
| Kulveer Singh Yadav | Government Nominee Director (May 2026) | Recently appointed government nominee on the board, reflecting continued PSU oversight and Ministry coordination for capex approvals. |
| Umesh Singh | Unit Head — Indian Copper Complex | Newly appointed (June 2026) to lead operational management at the critical Jharkhand operations. Part of leadership refresh ahead of expansion phase. |
| CFO / Finance | Chief Financial Officer | Managed successful deleveraging (₹1,137 Cr debt in FY21 → ₹142 Cr in FY26). Capital structure is now near debt-free, facilitating QIP/NCD fundraise for ₹7,189 Cr capex plan. |
ICRA Rating
AA+ Stable
Reaffirmed Jun'26
Promoter Pledge
NIL
Government of India (66.14%)
Dividend Payout
30%+
Consistent; FY26: ₹2.86/share
As a CPSE, governance is subject to Ministry of Mines oversight, CAG audit, and DPE guidelines. Board independence is moderate — government nominee directors dominate. No pending SEBI or NCLT proceedings. The ICRA AA+ Stable rating reflects exceptional financial health. A minor governance concern: a worker fatality at Khetri in April 2026 — safety culture improvement is a monitoring point. Overall governance: Satisfactory.
| Particulars |
FY23A |
FY24A |
FY25A |
FY26A |
FY27E |
| Net Revenue / Net Sales | 1,677 | 1,717 | 2,071 | 3,078 | 3,800 |
| YoY Growth (%) | -8.0% | +2.4% | +20.6% | +48.6% | +23.5% |
| Raw Material / Mining Cost | 550 | 580 | 620 | 750 | 920 |
| Employee Benefit Expenses | 380 | 350 | 400 | 420 | 480 |
| Other Operating Expenses | 255 | 240 | 312 | 409 | 500 |
| EBITDA | 492 | 547 | 738 | 1,499 | 1,900 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 29.3% | 31.9% | 35.6% | 48.7% | 50.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | 175 | 175 | 176 | 185 | 220 |
| EBIT | 317 | 372 | 562 | 1,314 | 1,680 |
| Finance Costs (Interest) | 17 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 15 |
| Other Income | 96 | 54 | 78 | 79 | 50 |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 396 | 410 | 634 | 1,387 | 1,715 |
| Tax Expense (Eff. Rate ~25-27%) | 101 (25%) | 115 (28%) | 165 (26%) | 366 (26%) | 432 (25%) |
| PAT (Adjusted) | 295 | 295 | 469 | 921 | 1,283 |
| EPS — Adjusted (₹) | 3.05 | 3.05 | 4.85 | 9.52 | 13.25 |
| YoY EPS Growth (%) | -21% | 0% | +59% | +96% | +39% |
| Particulars | FY24A | FY25A | FY26A |
| Share Capital | 484 | 484 | 484 |
| Reserves & Surplus | 1,802 | 2,181 | ~2,850 |
| Net Worth | 2,286 | 2,665 | ~3,334 |
| Long-term Borrowings | 223 | 167 | ~100 |
| Trade Payables & Other | 971 | 880 | ~1,050 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,479 | 3,711 | ~4,480 |
| Particulars | FY24A | FY25A | FY26A |
| Fixed Assets (Net Block) | 1,430 | 1,731 | ~2,200 |
| Capital Work-in-Progress | 917 | 766 | ~900 |
| Investments | 29 | 31 | ~31 |
| Trade Receivables | 136 | 170 | ~250 |
| Cash & Bank Balances | 300 | 305 | ~250 |
| Other Current Assets | 666 | 708 | ~849 |
| Total Assets | 3,479 | 3,711 | ~4,480 |
Balance Sheet Quality: STRONG. Debt has declined from ₹1,137 Cr (FY21) to ~₹142 Cr (FY25) — effectively debt-free with interest coverage of 102x+. Net worth has grown 60% in 4 years. CWIP of ₹766-900 Cr reflects active expansion capex underway. The proposed QIP (₹~5,000 Cr at current price) and NCD (₹500 Cr) will fund Vision 2030 capex without balance sheet stress. Debtor days improved to ~30 days, and cash conversion cycle is healthy at 30 days.
| Particulars |
FY22A |
FY23A |
FY24A |
FY25A |
FY26A |
FY27E |
| A. Cash Flow from Operations (CFO) | 1,052 | 674 | 341 | 544 | ~1,100 | ~1,400E |
| + PAT Add-back | 374 | 295 | 295 | 469 | 921 | 1,283 |
| + D&A | 150 | 175 | 175 | 176 | 185 | 220 |
| B. Cash Flow from Investing (CFI) | (404) | (337) | (525) | (402) | ~(700) | ~(1,700)E |
| – Capital Expenditure | (404) | (337) | (525) | (402) | ~(700) | ~(1,422)E |
| C. Cash Flow from Financing (CFF) | (251) | (339) | (39) | (152) | ~(100) | ~4,000E |
| QIP + NCD proceeds (FY27E) | — | — | — | — | — | ~4,500E |
| Dividends Paid | (144) | (89) | (89) | (141) | ~(180) | ~(280)E |
| Free Cash Flow (CFO – Capex) | 829 | 574 | (193) | 132 | ~200 | ~(500)E |
| FCF Yield (%) | — | — | — | 0.3% | 0.4% | Negative |
⚠ FCF Warning: Free cash flow is expected to turn significantly negative in FY27-FY30 as the ₹7,189 Cr capex ramp-up accelerates. The company will need to raise ~₹5,000-6,000 Cr via QIP+NCD to fund this expansion without distress. This is a critical execution risk. At current price, the QIP would be highly dilutive, though management has guided for it. Investors need to monitor capex execution and fundraising timelines closely.
| Assumption | Value | Basis / Rationale |
| Risk-Free Rate (10Y G-Sec) | 7.2% | Current Indian 10-year government bond yield |
| Equity Risk Premium (ERP) | 6.5% | Damodaran India ERP estimate for CY2026 |
| Beta (2Y vs Nifty) | 1.40 | High-beta cyclical metal PSU; NSE data |
| Cost of Equity (Ke) | 16.3% | 7.2% + 1.40 × 6.5% |
| Cost of Debt (Kd, post-tax) | 6.4% | ~8.5% borrowing cost × (1 – 25.2% tax) |
| Debt / Total Capital (D/V) | 0.3% | Virtually debt-free; E/V = 99.7% |
| WACC | 16.27% | Ke × E/V + Kd × D/V |
| Phase 1 Growth (FY27–FY31) | 28% | Management guided 28% production growth FY27; expansion ramp |
| Phase 2 Growth (FY32–FY36) | 14% | Post-expansion, operating leverage normalises |
| Terminal Growth Rate | 6.5% | India nominal GDP growth proxy; ≤ 7% cap |
| Base Year FCFF (FY26) | ₹468 Cr | NOPAT (₹983 Cr) – Net Capex (₹515 Cr) |
| Component | Conservative | Base Case |
| PV of FCFFs (FY27–FY31) | ₹5,380 Cr | ₹6,741 Cr |
| PV of FCFFs (FY32–FY36) | ₹1,999 Cr | ₹2,753 Cr |
| Terminal Value (at end FY36) | ₹10,760 Cr | ₹14,199 Cr |
| Terminal Value % of EV | 50.0% | 52.7% |
| Enterprise Value | ₹10,760 Cr | ₹14,199 Cr |
| Less: Net Debt (Debt – Cash) | (₹158 Cr) | (₹158 Cr) |
| Equity Value per Share | ₹112.7 | ₹148.3 |
⚠ DCF Note: The DCF fair value of ₹112–148 per share is dramatically below the CMP of ₹506. This reflects that at a 16.3% WACC (appropriate for a high-beta, cyclical PSU), the stock is significantly overvalued on pure intrinsic value grounds. The market is pricing in either (a) far higher copper prices, (b) a much lower discount rate (implying permanent re-rating), or (c) speculative premium on the monopoly/strategic asset story. The terminal value is <55% of EV, which is acceptable, but Phase 1 growth assumptions are already optimistic.
| TGR ↓ / WACC → |
13.0% |
14.5% |
16.3% ★ |
18.0% |
20.0% |
| 4.5% |
₹290 | ₹220 | ₹132 | ₹96 | ₹68 |
| 5.5% |
₹330 | ₹248 | ₹140 | ₹101 | ₹72 |
| 6.5% ★ |
₹390 | ₹285 | ★ ₹148 | ₹107 | ₹75 |
| 7.5% |
₹480 | ₹340 | ₹160 | ₹113 | ₹79 |
| 8.5% |
₹620 | ₹420 | ₹178 | ₹122 | ₹84 |
★ = Base case. At WACC 13% + TGR 8.5% (very optimistic), DCF approaches ₹620 — still near CMP. This requires an unrealistically low discount rate for an Indian cyclical metal stock.
| Method |
Multiple Applied |
FY27E Base |
Fair Value (₹) |
vs CMP |
Rationale |
| P/E — Bear | 25x | EPS ₹13.25 | ₹331 | -35% | Sector average for Indian metals |
| P/E — Base ★ | 30x | EPS ₹13.25 | ₹398 | -21% | Premium for monopoly + growth |
| P/E — Bull | 40x | EPS ₹13.25 | ₹530 | +5% | Full re-rating; near current price |
| EV/EBITDA — Bear | 12x | ₹1,900 Cr | ₹234 | -54% | Global copper miner average |
| EV/EBITDA — Base ★ | 15x | ₹1,900 Cr | ₹293 | -42% | India premium to global peers |
| EV/EBITDA — Bull | 20x | ₹1,900 Cr | ₹391 | -23% | Premium for expansion phase |
| Graham Formula | EPS × (8.5+2g) × 4.4/rf | 3yr Avg EPS ₹5.81 | ₹158 | -69% | Conservative; growth 18%, rf 7.2% |
| Company |
Mkt Cap (₹ Cr) |
Rev CAGR (3yr) |
EBITDA Mgn |
P/E FY26 |
EV/EBITDA |
P/B |
ROE |
ROCE |
| Hindustan Copper ★ | 49,016 | 22% | 48.7% | 53.2x | 32.6x | 16.4x | 23.8% | 23.8% |
| Hindalco Industries | 1,25,000 | 8% | 12-15% | 14.9x | 7.5x | 1.8x | 12% | 11% |
| Vedanta Ltd | 1,85,000 | 5% | 28-32% | 7.4x | 5.2x | 3.1x | 35% | 18% |
| NALCO | 32,000 | 10% | 22-25% | 12.8x | 8.5x | 2.5x | 15% | 14% |
| Hindustan Zinc | 1,65,000 | 6% | 45-50% | 19.5x | 12.5x | 8.5x | 50% | 40% |
| Sector Median (ex-HCL) | — | 8% | 25% | 14.0x | 8.0x | 3.0x | 25% | 16% |
Valuation Conclusion: At CMP ₹506, HCL trades at 53.2x FY26E P/E and 32.6x EV/EBITDA — a 280% premium to sector median P/E of 14x. The only comparable is Hindustan Zinc (mining monopoly, higher margins, much better ROE), which trades at ~19.5x. Even giving HCL a 50% premium to HZL's multiple for growth optionality yields a target of ~29x = ₹385. We use 30x FY27E EPS (₹13.25) = ₹398 as our base fair value, implying 21% downside from CMP. The bull case (40x) barely reaches CMP, leaving asymmetric risk to the downside.
| Quarter |
Revenue (₹ Cr) |
YoY (%) |
EBITDA (₹ Cr) |
EBITDA Mgn |
PAT (₹ Cr) |
EPS (₹) |
| Q1 FY25 (Jun'24) | 494 | +33% | 188 | 38% | 113 | 1.17 |
| Q2 FY25 (Sep'24) | 518 | +36% | 152 | 29% | 102 | 1.05 |
| Q3 FY25 (Dec'24) | 328 | -18% | 108 | 33% | 63 | 0.65 |
| Q4 FY25 (Mar'25) | 731 | +30% | 267 | 36% | 191 | 1.97 |
| Q1 FY26 (Jun'25) | 516 | +4% | 212 | 41% | 134 | 1.39 |
| Q2 FY26 (Sep'25) | 718 | +39% | 282 | 39% | 186 | 1.92 |
| Q3 FY26 (Dec'25) | 687 | +110% | 245 | 36% | 156 | 1.62 |
| Q4 FY26 (Mar'26) ★ | 1,156 | +58% | 660 | 57.1% | 444 | 4.59 |
| FY26 Full Year | 3,078 | +48.6% | 1,399 | 48.7% | 921 | 9.52 |
Q3 FY26 revenue spike (+110% YoY) is partly due to lumpy MIC delivery timing, not a Q3 seasonality effect. Q4 FY26 was the strongest quarter ever — revenue ₹1,156 Cr (+58%), EBITDA margin 57.1% (a record), and PAT ₹444 Cr (+137% YoY) — driven by higher LME prices and increased MIC volumes. The stock rose 4% post-results before correcting. Quarterly earnings are seasonally volatile; Q1 tends to be weak (monsoon impact on mining operations).
| Risk Factor |
Category |
Prob. |
Impact |
Description & Mitigant |
| Valuation Risk |
HIGH |
HIGH |
HIGH |
Stock trades at 53x FY26 P/E vs. 14x sector median. Any earnings miss, LME correction, or capex delay will result in severe de-rating. 50%+ drawdown possible in a bear scenario. No mitigant — this is the primary risk. |
| LME Copper Price Volatility |
Market |
MED |
HIGH |
~80% of HCL revenue is effectively LME-linked. A $1,000/t fall in copper price reduces EBITDA by ~₹150-200 Cr. FY26 margins of 48.7% benefited from LME +15%; any reversal compresses margins sharply. Mitigant: India's domestic copper premiums partially buffer LME; no formal hedging policy. |
| Capex Execution Risk |
Execution |
MED |
HIGH |
₹7,189 Cr capex over 5 years represents 15× FY26 net profit. As a PSU, project delays, contractor issues, land acquisition challenges, and regulatory approvals are common. Historical: Khetri and Surda expansions have faced delays. Mitigant: Management credibility improved under Vision 2030 framework; ICRA AA+ allows easy debt access. |
| Dilution from QIP |
Financial |
HIGH |
MED |
Approved QIP of up to 9.7 Cr shares (~10% dilution at current price). Will reduce EPS proportionally. If capex needs are higher, further dilution is possible. Mitigant: QIP proceeds accelerate expansion and could be EPS accretive post-FY29 if production targets are met. |
| Worker Safety & Operational |
ESG / Ops |
MED |
MED |
Fatality at Khetri Copper Complex (April 2026) — operations not disrupted but highlights safety culture gaps in underground mining. Any serious incident could trigger regulatory review or operational shutdown. Mitigant: Management response was swift; ongoing safety upgrades. |
| PSU / Government Policy |
Regulatory |
LOW |
MED |
As a PSU, HCL can be subject to social pricing pressures, disinvestment, or management changes. Government direction (e.g., Chile expansion) may not align with pure shareholder returns. Mitigant: Government's own financial interest (66% ownership) incentivises profit maximisation. |
| Global Demand Slowdown |
Macro |
LOW |
MED |
A global recession could suppress copper demand and LME prices. China accounts for ~55% of global copper consumption — a hard landing would be disproportionately negative. Mitigant: India domestic copper demand is insulated from China; energy transition demand is secular. |
| ESG Pillar | Score | Benchmark | Assessment |
| Environmental (E) | 52 / 100 | 60 / 100 | Below benchmark — mining is inherently high environmental impact. Water usage, tailings management, and land reclamation are key concerns. Scope 1 emissions from mining operations are significant. Some renewable energy integration in operations. BRSR reporting compliant. |
| Social (S) | 62 / 100 | 65 / 100 | In-line with benchmark. Large CSR spend on community development. Strong local employment (PSU). Safety record needs improvement — Khetri fatality (Apr'26) is a negative. Tribal community engagement in MP and Jharkhand operations is active. |
| Governance (G) | 70 / 100 | 65 / 100 | Above benchmark. ICRA AA+ Stable. Zero promoter pledge. Consistent 30%+ dividend payout. Board composition is PSU-standard (ministry nominees dominate). CAG-audited accounts. No SEBI/NCLT proceedings. DPE governance guidelines followed. |
| Overall ESG Score | 61 / 100 | 63 / 100 | Slightly below sector benchmark; improving trajectory as capex plan includes environmental mitigation measures. Key ESG risk is expansion's land, water, and biodiversity footprint across 5 states. |
| Ratio |
FY22A |
FY23A |
FY24A |
FY25A |
FY26A |
FY27E |
| VALUATION MULTIPLES (at CMP ₹506) |
| P/E — Adjusted (x) | 130.7 | 165.9 | 165.9 | 104.3 | 53.2 | 38.2E |
| EV/EBITDA (x) | 95.5 | 99.3 | 89.3 | 66.3 | 32.6 | 25.7E |
| EV/Revenue (x) | 26.8 | 29.1 | 28.5 | 23.6 | 15.9 | 12.9E |
| Price / Book Value (x) | 26.4 | 23.5 | 21.4 | 18.9 | 16.4 | 12.1E |
| RETURNS & PROFITABILITY |
| Return on Equity (ROE %) | 22.0% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 18.5% | 23.8% | ~28%E |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE %) | 18.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 24.0% | 23.8% | ~26%E |
| LEVERAGE & LIQUIDITY |
| Debt (₹ Cr) | 409 | 156 | 223 | 167 | ~142 | ~600E |
| Interest Coverage (x) | 30x | 29x | 32x | 92x | 219x | ~112xE |
| Net Debt / EBITDA (x) | 0.2x | (0.3x) | (0.3x) | (0.2x) | (0.1x) | ~0.2x E |
| WORKING CAPITAL |
| Debtor Days | 16 | 14 | 29 | 30 | 30 | ~28E |
| PER SHARE DATA (₹) |
| EPS — Adjusted (₹) | 3.87 | 3.05 | 3.05 | 4.85 | 9.52 | 13.25E |
| Book Value Per Share (₹) | 19.2 | 21.5 | 23.6 | 27.5 | ~30.9 | ~41.7E |
| Dividend Per Share (₹) | 1.16 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 1.46 | 2.86 | ~3.50E |
FII: 6.34% (↑ sharply from 3.1% in Mar'24)
DII: 5.39% (↓ from 12.3% in Mar'24)
A notable trend: FIIs have doubled their stake from 3.1% (Mar'24) to 6.34% (Mar'26), reflecting growing global copper demand conviction. DIIs have significantly reduced from 12.3% to 5.4% — suggesting domestic institutional profit-booking at elevated valuations. Retail / public participation has surged (from 18.5% to 22.1%), and the number of shareholders has grown from 4.3 lakh (Mar'24) to 13.4 lakh (Mar'26) — a sign of increased retail interest at potentially elevated prices, which is historically a caution signal. Promoter holding is stable at 66.14% — any disinvestment (QIP by GoI) would be a negative overhang.
Final Rating
REDUCE / HOLD
Await a better entry. Great company; wrong price.
12M Target (Base)
₹397
Downside: -21.5% from CMP ₹506
Strong Buy Entry
≤ ₹280
30% MoS to base FV
Fair Value (30x P/E)
₹397
FY27E EPS ₹13.25
Bull Case
₹530
40x FY27E (20% prob)
Bear Case
₹250
LME fall + delays (25% prob)
Hindustan Copper is genuinely a unique asset. No other company in India can mine copper — this monopoly, backed by 755 MT of reserves, is an irreplaceable strategic resource. India's copper self-sufficiency mission, combined with a global copper supercycle (EVs, renewables, power grid — each copper-hungry), means HCL will produce into a structurally higher-demand, higher-price environment. Management's Vision 2030 (12.2 MTPA by FY30) is credible, and the CODELCO NDA signals ambition to become a global player. A rare PSU that actually delivers: ROCE jumped from 6% (FY21) to 24% (FY26). FY26 was a landmark year — record revenue, EBITDA, PAT, and margin, all simultaneously.
At 53x trailing P/E, the stock has already priced in years of execution perfection. The DCF intrinsic value is ₹112-148/share at appropriate discount rates. Even the most optimistic multiples approach (40x FY27E EPS) barely reaches current prices. FII buying has doubled the stock's overseas ownership (3% → 6%) — and DIIs have been selling. Retail shareholding has exploded from 4 lakh to 13 lakh accounts. The company faces massive capex-induced negative free cash flow from FY27-FY30, and the QIP dilution will reduce EPS by ~10%. LME copper at $10,816/t (+15% in FY26) was a tailwind; it may not repeat. History shows HCL's earnings are lumpy (FY23, FY24 PAT was flat at ₹295 Cr despite FY22's ₹374 Cr).
Bottom Line for Supreme Leader: HCL is India's copper crown jewel — a monopoly you want to own. But you want to own it at the right price. The right price is ₹280-320 (25-30% MoS on our FV of ₹397), which would imply a 30-35% correction from current levels. If copper prices stay elevated and Vision 2030 executes, this could be a multi-bagger from a ₹280 entry. At ₹506, the risk/reward is unfavourable. Recommendation: REDUCE current positions if held. Fresh buying only on a meaningful correction to ₹320-350 or below.
| Term | Definition |
| DCF | Discounted Cash Flow — intrinsic value derived by discounting future FCFs at WACC |
| WACC | Weighted Average Cost of Capital — blended cost of equity and debt |
| FCFF | Free Cash Flow to Firm = NOPAT – Net Capex ± ΔWorking Capital |
| EV | Enterprise Value = Market Cap + Net Debt + Minority Interest |
| LME | London Metal Exchange — global benchmark for copper pricing |
| MIC | Metal-in-Concentrate — primary product sold by HCL to smelters |
| MTPA | Million Tonnes Per Annum — measure of ore production capacity |
| CPSE | Central Public Sector Enterprise — Government of India owned company |
| Rating | Criteria |
| STRONG BUY | Expected total return >30% over 12 months; significant MoS |
| BUY | Expected total return 15-30%; fair value >15% above CMP |
| ACCUMULATE | Expected return 8-15%; good quality at moderate premium |
| REDUCE / HOLD | CMP within 5% of fair value, or above fair value by <25% |
| SELL / AVOID | Expected return <0%; stock trading significantly above FV |
DISCLAIMER: This equity research report has been prepared by AlaDeen Capital Research for Supreme Leader (adivseth@gmail.com) for informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a solicitation, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. The analysis is based on publicly available information from BSE, NSE, Screener.in, company filings, ICRA ratings, and news sources as of 08 June 2026. All financial projections (marked 'E') are estimates and involve assumptions that may not materialise. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Investments in equities are subject to market risk. Please consult a SEBI-registered investment advisor before making any investment decisions. The author may or may not hold positions in the securities mentioned. This report is not intended for general public distribution. All data and analysis are provided "as is" without warranty. The author is a Chartered Accountant and is not a SEBI-registered research analyst; this report is for personal research purposes only.
Data Sources: NSE/BSE filings, Screener.in, Trendlyne, Business Standard, ICRA Rating, Hindustan Copper official filings, Market research. LME prices from news reports. Projections are analyst estimates.
© 2026 AlaDeen Capital Research · adivseth@gmail.com · "As your Supreme Leader, I hereby declare this stock OVERPRICED... for now."